History

Date Event or Activity
Sep 10-12, 2010

Section Conclave
Camp Augustine, Grand Island, NE
Service Lodge: Tatanka Anpetu Wi
Conclave Theme: Safari

Conclave Leadership
Chief – Cody Gibbens, Kidi Kidish
Vice Chief – Derek Hines, Golden Sun
Secretary – Jake Dagle, Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut
Adviser – Robert Holston
Associate Adviser – Russ Votava

Elected Officers
Chief – Cody Gibbens, Kidi Kidish
Vice Chief – David Steinkruger, Tatanka Anpetu Wi
Secretary – Jared Gross, Kidi Kidish

COC Meeting

 
Sep 2009 COC Meeting
Due to realignment of sections, Collin Huerter transferred to Section C-5B and continued to serve a term as Section Chief. A COC Meeting via conference call was held to elect new section officers.

Elected Officers
Chief – Cody Gibbens, Kidi Kidish
Vice Chief – Derek Hines, Golden Sun
Secretary – Jake Dagle, Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut

 
Sep 11-13, 2009

Section Conclave
Camp Hansen, Kirwin, KS
Service Lodge: Kidi Kidish
Conclave Theme: OA Survivor

Conclave Leadership
Chief – Charlie Copeland, Kidi Kidish
Vice Chief – Tony Odem, Golden Sun
Secretary – Colin Huerter, Dzie Hauk Tonga
Adviser – Robert Holston
Associate Adviser – Russ Votava

Elected Officers
Chief – Colin Huerter, Dzie Hauk Tonga
Vice Chief – Cody Gibbens, Kidi Kidish

COC Meeting

 
Sep 12-14, 2008

Section Conclave
Camp Cedars, Cedar Bluff, NE
Service Lodge: Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut
Conclave Theme: Bond of Brotherhood

Conclave Leadership
Chief – Ben Nachman, Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut
Vice Chief – Charlie Copeland, Kidi Kidish
Secretary – Nathan Huerter, Dzie Hauk Tonga
Adviser – Doug Heller
Associate Adviser – Robert Holston
Staff Adviser – Bob Blaeuer

Elected Officers
Chief – Charlie Copeland, Kidi Kidish
Vice Chief – Tony Odem, Golden Sun
Secretary – Colin Huerter, Dzie Hauk Tonga

COC Meeting

 
Feb 29-Mar 1, 2008 COC Meeting
Representatives of the five member lodges met at Camp Cedars near Cedar Bluffs, NE. Attendees met to discuss current National OA programs and to make plans for the 2008 Section Conclave.
Meeting Minutes [PDF 77kB]
 
Sep 14-16, 2007

Section Conclave
Camp Cornhusker, DuBois, NE
Service Lodge: Golden Sun
Conclave Theme: With Hearts and Wills United

Conclave Leadership
Chief – Seth Bingham, Golden Sun
Vice Chief – Nathan Huerter, Dzie Hauk Tonga
Secretary – Ben Nachman, Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut
Adviser – Doug Heller
Associate Adviser – Robert Holston
Staff Adviser – Bob Blaeuer

Elected Officers
Chief – Ben Nachman, Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut
Vice Chief – Charlie Copeland, Kidi Kidish
Secretary – Nathan Huerter, Dzie Hauk Tonga

COC Meeting
Meeting Minutes [PDF 41kB]

 
March 30-31, 2007 COC Meeting
Representatives of the five member lodges met at Cornhusker Council Outdoor Education Center east of Lincoln, NE. Attendees met to discuss current National OA programs and to make plans for the 2007 Section Conclave.
Meeting Minutes [PDF 24kB]
 
January 17, 2007 COC Meeting
Representatives of the five member lodges met via teleconference. Attendees met to discuss current National OA programs and to make plans for the 2007 Section Conclave.
Meeting Minutes [PDF 12kB]
Doug Heller’s Presentation Files on Cub Scouting and the OA [ZIP 2MB]
 
Sep 8-10, 2006

Section Conclave
Camp Jayhawk, Ozawkie, KS
Service Lodge: Dzie Hauk Tonga
Conclave Theme: Long Ago You Made A Promise

Conclave Leadership
Chief – Drew Behn, Tatanka Anpetu Wi
Vice Chief – Alex Ast, Dzie Hauk Tonga
Secretary – Eric Svingen, Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut
Adviser – Doug Heller
Associate Adviser – Robert Holston
Staff Adviser – Bob Blaeuer

Elected Officers
Chief – Seth Bingham, Golden Sun
Vice Chief – Nathan Huerter, Dzie Hauk Tonga
Secretary – Ben Nachman, Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut

COC Meeting
Meeting Minutes [PDF 16kB]

 
March 24-25, 2006 COC Meeting
Representatives of the five member lodges met at Camp Jayhawk northeast of Topeka, KS. Attendees met to discuss current National OA programs and to make plans for the 2006 Section Conclave.
Meeting Minutes [PDF 93kB]
 
November 16, 2005 COC Meeting
Representatives of the five member lodges met at the Cornhusker Council Outdoor Education Center in Lincoln, NE and via teleconference. Attendees met to discuss the Section CVC proposal for future conclaves.
Meeting Minutes [PDF 91kB]
 
Sep 16-18, 2005

Section Conclave
Brown Memorial Camp, Abilene, KS
Service Lodge: Kidi Kidish
Conclave Theme: Five Become One

Conclave Leadership
Chief – Drew Dougherty, Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut
Vice Chief – Scott Waters, Kidi Kidish
Secretary – Alex Ast, Dzie Hauk Tonga
Adviser – Doug Heller
Associate Adviser – Robert Holston
Staff Adviser – Bob Blaeuer

Elected Officers
Chief – Drew Behn, Tatanka Anpetu Wi
Vice Chief – Alex Ast, Dzie Hauk Tonga
Secretary – Eric Svingen, Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut

COC Meeting
Meeting Minutes [PDF 75kB]

 
April 9, 2005 COC Meeting
Representatives of the five member lodges met at Camp Mary Dell near Abilene, KS. Attendees met to discuss OA programs and to
plan for the 2005 Section Conclave.
Meeting Minutes [PDF 9kB]
 
Sep 17-19, 2004

Section Conclave
Camp Cedars, Cedar Bluffs, NE
Service Lodge: Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut
Conclave Theme: The Journey Begins

Conclave Leadership
Chief – Shea Svoboda, Golden Sun
Vice Chief – Chris Bolton, Tatanka Anpetu Wi
Secretary – Karl Wiese, Golden Sun
Adviser – Doug Heller
Staff Adviser – Rich Stockton

Elected Officers
Chief – Drew Dougherty, Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut
Vice Chief – Scott Waters, Kidi Kidish
Secretary – Alex Ast, Dzie Hauk Tonga

COC Meeting
Meeting Minutes [PDF 6kB]

 
May 12, 2004 COC Meeting
Representatives of the five member lodges met at the Cornhusker Council, Outdoor Education Center in Lincoln, NE and elected officers to serve
through the upcoming section conclave.
 
Spring 2004 Section Created
Section C5A was created in the Spring of 2004 through area and section re-alignments of the Central Region. The five lodges of Section C5A were originally members of Section C6A and Section C6B. Shea Svoboda was appointed interim Section Chief by Area Director Bill Fisher.